Procon

Privacy Policy

Procon is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy governs collection and usage of data obtained through Procon’s websites. By using Procon websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

Procon may collect “personal information” of its visitors to its websites including domain name, email addresses or website registrations, intranet protocol (“IP addresses”) and cookies. Your “IP address” is a unique 32 bit numeric address that distinguishes your computer from another computer. “Cookies” are small text files that contain information about you, such as your user name and password, which are stored on the web browser of your computer. Procon uses a high encryption algorithm on its cookies so that only our server can read and decrypt the contents within it and other parties will not be able to access such information. Procon collects this information for statistical purposes only.

If you are a prospective employee of Procon and use the career section of our website, we will collect and use the information you provide to us through the website for the purpose of determining your suitability for prospective employment with Procon.

2. DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Procon will only disclose personal information it obtains through its websites to suppliers or agents who ensure or improve the integrity of the data, or who assist in maintaining security over the data. Any personal information of prospective employees is retained by Procon solely for its use and is not disclosed to any third party.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, Procon may be required to disclose your personal information if required by law.

3. FOR HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFROMATION?

Procon will retain the information that we have collected from you only so long as is necessary to achieve our stated purposes or if it is legally required that we retain such information.

4. SAFEGUARDS

Procon protects personal information in its custody and control by preventing unauthorized access, collection, disclosure, manipulation and disposal, with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Human Resources data collected through emails are stored on an encrypted server on secured premises and are retained by Human Resources Department only.

Procon cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of personal information that is transmitted through the internet.

5. CONSENT

If you do not consent to your personal information being collected, used or disclosed as described herein, please email our Privacy Officer at ten.p1495775032uorgn1495775032ocorp1495775032@ycav1495775032irp1495775032

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION, COMPLIANCE AND COMPLAINTS

If you require access to your personal information, or if you have any questions or concerns with our privacy policy and practices, you may contact us by writing to:

Procon
108 – 4661 Lougheed Highway
Burnaby, BC
Canada V5C 5T5
T 604.291.8292
F 604.291.8082
Attn: Privacy Officer

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia, or the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for international matters and inter provincial matters.

This Privacy Policy was last revised in October 2013.